Privacy statement deLex Media:

 

Publisher deLex Media B.V. (deLex) respects your privacy and ensures that all guarantees are complied with in accordance with the applicable legislation. Personal data are treated confidentially and as carefully as possible. By providing your personal information on one of our websites, you agree that deLex will use your information in accordance with this privacy statement. The provision of your personal data is only a contractual agreement, not a legal obligation. However, it is a necessary condition to enter into an agreement.

 

Personal data

deLex only uses personal data that you have provided voluntarily by means of registration for the newsletter, a subscription or conferences. Personal data that are processed include your first and last name, e­-mail address, gender, organization name, job title, postal and billing address, telephone number and payment details. Personal data can be provided when you request information or services, register for a newsletter, an event or training, for closed parts of a website or purchase products from the shop. deLex takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the collected personal data.

 

Storage period

We save your personal data such as your name and e-mail address as long as you are registered for our newsletter and/or as long as this is necessary for the execution of the agreement (for example a subscription to one of the journals or a registration for a conference). Billing details of speakers, participants and subscribers are stored for up to seven years, in accordance with the legal retention period. You also have the right to withdraw the permission to use your personal data. You can do this by sending an e-mail to info@delex.nl.

 

Purposes

deLex only uses your data on the basis of the following legal bases:

• For performance of the agreement.

• Based on your permission. You can withdraw this permission at any time (see ‘Personal data’ on how to do this).

 

Personal data is solely processed for the following purposes:

• communicate about general information and services from deLex;

• sending the newsletter;

• sending information regarding seminars;

• including personal data (first name, surname, office/organization) on the list of participants of seminars and events that you have registered for;

• sending certificates;

• storing data for checking PO credits;

• marketing purposes, such as informing about subsequent events;

• invoices;

• sending orders, such as magazines and books;

• digitally sending online magazines and articles.

We will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the aforementioned objectives, and when we are obliged to do so by law or on the basis of a court decision. In the case of hyperlinks to third-­‐party websites, we advise you to consult the privacy and cookie policy of these parties. deLex is not responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties.

 

Analytics

To optimize the websites, deLex uses Google Analytics and Piwik Analytics. The data obtained, including your computers’ IP address, will be transferred to these parties. You can read the Google Privacy Policy here or the (more specific) Privacy Policy of Google Analytics here. Or read Piwiks’ Privacy Policy for more information here.

 

Rights

Every user has the right of access, correction, deletion and opposition. You can exercise these rights by contacting us in writing via info@delex.nl. To check your identity we ask you to send a copy of the front of your identity card (without BSN). Your request will be processed within a reasonable time. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can submit this complaint via the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To do this, click here. (‘Here’ hyperlinks to: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap).

 

Edit

deLex reserves the right to edit this privacy statement. Changes will be published on our websites. This privacy statement was last modified in October 2018.

 

Identity

deLex Media en Management B.V. KVK: 63097133

Address: Barbara Strozzilaan 101, 1083 HN Amsterdam. Phone number: 020 – 345 22 12

Fax number: 020 – 345 22 13 Email address: service@delex.nl